Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Hair and Makeup

Hey everyone.. Come and see how good I look!

I got a lot of compliments like "Ooo it's so elegant" and "You look gorgeous". So yeah, I look good.

Oh, and my dress fitting pictures are at the bottom. We have to fix the sleeves again tomorrow, but it'll look awesome.







Friday, December 14, 2007

Seven days...

We're getting married!!!!!!!

Anyways, would you believe I got horribly sick this weekend (on my 25th birthday)?! I laid in bed from Sunday to Wednesday and I'm starting to feel better. However, my infamous red eye is back in full force. Wtf is wrong with my eyes?!

I worked in a lab yesterday and had some funny moments in the lab, like not knowing to push open the door to the walk-in refrigerator, laying on the dirty ground to find a tiny vial of one of my samples under the massive freezers, and being completely incompetent. But, I'm getting paid!

Anyways, I'm moving this weekend, so I must get back to work. See you all soon!

Friday, December 7, 2007

Not caring..

So I have an exam today in my graduate Physiology course. The teacher's methods are different (i.e. NO powerpoint slides) and interesting... I just hate studying for this crap. We tried to have a mini study group yesterday, but all we ended up doing was frustrating each other. It didn't last very long.

I ended up being very stressed out from the final I had just taken and just the sheer amount of material I had to review in one night for this exam. So, when I'm ready to throw the towel in, Graham called to tell me he has free tickets to the Trailblazers. So, instead of studying, I went and had a great time.

Also, my neighbor went out of town and left his alarm on. So, for the second morning in a row, I only get 5 hours of sleep due to the incessant beeping. Freaking a.

I have my lingerie/friends shower on Saturday. If friends I've known for years don't show up, I will be ticked. We'll see what happens...

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

Neat Gift

Ok, so I have a subscription to Real Simple magazine. Does that make me old?

Anyways, they had some gift ideas for Christmas and such, and I really liked this one at www.jackandlulu.com




It's a framed monogram and I'd love it for our living room or kitchen!

So, if any of you are stumped on a wedding gift, feel free to buy this with the green lattice background for Graham and me.. :)

Saturday, December 1, 2007

Temple

So, I'm going through the temple today for the first time. I'm really excited for the whole experience. I'm expecting... something unexpected I guess. I think it'll be really neat and special.



I bought all of my temple stuff last night. There were so many different kinds of fabrics and styles, so I asked the lady what her opinion was. She would give me a blank look instead of her opinion. I was like HELLO.. I have no idea what I'm doing. My mom was there with me but still.. the worker was of no help at all.



So our parents finally met last night. It was a pretty successful meeting in a good, but not expensive, restaurant called Manzana's Grill right on the lakefront in Lake Oswego. The parents enjoyed swapping stories about crazy kids and their jobs. Now.. all that needs to happen is the meeting of the families. My family is quite older (Graham's oldest brother just turned 25, and my oldest brother is 31 and has 2.5 kids), but I think it'll be ok. I just realized we didn't take any pictures. I always have a camera with me, but I forget to take it out. Oh well.

I got a really cute dress for the rehearsal dinner. Seriously, I hate dresses, but I tried this one on, and I was like dang I look good (meaning SLIM). So yeah, excited for that. Less than 3 weeks!!!


So, Graham wrote a song for me on the piano. He first wanted to call it "The Essence of Beauty" (yes, that's in Zoolander, which he had NEVER seen), but he changed it after watching Zoolander. It's now called "Her Essence".

Graham recorded it at his cousin's own little music studio and added music effects to it. It's awesome, and like 5 minutes long. I love it. Graham is amazing because he will just play music he is making up. He hears the chords and the harmony and just ad libs the songs. He always tells me it's not hard to make up your own songs. Yeah... right.

So, I tried to add the song to my blog, but I can't figure out how to do it. Do any of you know how to do it?

Baby Sadie.. for now

One year of this tiny baby... How do I describe this contrary and adorable creature? This is going to be a picture and video heavy post.. ...